In re Volkswagen "clean Diesel" Mktg.
[…] Fritsch v. Swift Transp. Co. of Ariz., LLC, 899 F.3d 785, 794 (9th Cir. 2018) (second alteration in original).

If Plaintiffs prevail on their express or implied warranty claims, they may obtain attorneys' fees. See Ala. Code § 8-20-8 ("If it is determined . . . that either the manufacturer or new motor vehicle dealer, or both, have violated an express or implied warranty, the court shall add to any award or relief granted an additional award for reasonable attorney's fees."). Attorneys' fees are therefore "'at stake' in the litigation." Fritsch, 899 F.3d at 794 (quoting Chavez, 888 F.3d at 417).