In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Litig.
[…] Neither of these statements represents an existing or past fact. As a result VWGA's Demurrer to Count I for fraud in the Via complaint is sustained with leave to amend. IV. VIRGINIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

The VCPA prohibits a number of practices that are alleged by Plaintiffs in these cases. As with the fraud claims, each Plaintiff's VCPA claim will be addressed based on the allegations made in that particular complaint.

Both the Claytor complaints and the Campbell complaints allege the same violations of the VCPA. The complaints allege violations under Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(2), (5), (6), (8), and (14). VWGA demurs asserting, as with fraud, failure to allege the misrepresentations in question with sufficient specificity.

Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(2) prohibits "[m]isrepresenting the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services," Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(5) prohibits "[m]isrepresenting that goods or services have certain quantities, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(6) prohibits "[m]isrepresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(8) prohibits, "Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised." Finally, § Va. Code Ann. 59.1-200(A)(14) prohibits, "[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction."

The Claytor Plaintiffs plead Volkswagen CEO, Mark Barnes' October 2009 statement that the vehicles were "clean enough to be certified in all 50 states."