In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Litig.
[…] The Plaintiffs also plead VWGA's knowledge that these advertisements were not true given the "defeat device." The Plaintiffs sufficiently plead enough factual allegations to support their claims under the VCPA, so VWGA's Demurrers to the VCPA claims in Count II of the Amato complaints are overruled.

The Via complaint alleges VCPA violations in Count IV. The violations alleged are "[m]isrepresenting that goods or services have certain quantities, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits," Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(5), "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised," Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(8), and "[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(14).

Here VWGA demurs on two grounds. First, VWGA argues Mr. Via failed to plead how the VCPA applies to a Tennessee transaction. Second, VWGA demurs to the VCPA claims on the grounds that Mr.