In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Litig.
[…] Consequently, they do not inform VWGA of the nature of the statutory claims being asserted. VWGA is left to guess at which facts constitute a violation and which specific violations are being asserted. VWGA's Demurrer to Count I for VCPA claims in the Varky complaint is therefore sustained with leave to amend.

The Amato complaints each contain a claim for violations under the VCPA in Count II. The violations asserted are for "[m]isrepresenting that goods or services have certain quantities, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits," Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(5), "[m]isrepresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model," Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(6), and "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(8). Schwalm v. Volkswagen Group of America, et al. likewise includes the aforementioned claims under the VCPA, but also includes, "[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(14).

VWGA demurs to the VCPA claims in the Amato complaints again on the grounds that Plaintiffs failed to plead their VCPA claims with specificity.