In re V.O.
[…] (§ 300.2.)

The crime report alone constituted substantial evidence to support the jurisdictional finding. The testimony of a single witness, if believed by the trier of fact, is in a criminal context sufficient evidence to support a conviction. (People v. Boyer (2006) 38 Cal.4th 412, 480.) “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based....” (§ 355, subd. (b).)

A “‘social study’ means any written report furnished to the juvenile court and to all parties or their counsel by the county probation or welfare department in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor in a dependency proceeding pursuant to Articles 6 (commencing with Section 300) to 12 (commencing with Section 385), inclusive, of Chapter 2 of Division 2.” (§ 355, subd. (b)(1).)

“If any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based unless [certain exceptions apply].” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) Father, however, did not object to the admission of the crime report on hearsay or any other ground.