In re V.M.T.
[…] It is also compelled not only by the statute's purpose and history, … but also by [the Department of Homeland Security's] own characterization of SIJ[S] as a classification to provide humanitarian protection for abused, neglected, or abandoned child immigrants eligible for long-term foster care[.] And the SIJ[S] statute's implementing regulations indicate that, to remain eligible for adjustment of status pending visa availability, SIJ[S] designees must remain in the custody of the state court or state agency to which they have been committed. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(5) (noting that to be eligible for SIJ[S], an alien must "continue to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster care" (emphasis added)); see also Special Immigrant
Juvenile Petitions, 76 Fed.Reg. 54978-01, 54980 (proposed Sept. 6, 2011) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R pts. 204-05, 245) (noting that "dependency," for purposes of SIJ status, "encompasses dependency, commitment, or custody").