In re Vitamins Antitrust Litigation
[…] See In Re: Vitamins Antitrust Litig., 94 F. Supp.2d 26, 30 (D.D.C. 2000) ("March 27th Opinion") ("Although this Court is greatly concerned with the effect of a local contacts test on the consolidation and management of multidistrict litigation, it is bound by this Circuit's statutory analysis of the Clayton Act and its clear rejection of the Go Video approach in GTE.").

Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 states:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

Section 12 of the Clayton Act is not sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction unless plaintiffs show that the defendant has the requisite local contacts with the District of Columbia.