In re Vill. Gate, LLC
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1182(1)(A) (emphasis added). In this case, the objecting parties, Pioneer and the UST, do not question that Village Gate qualifies as a "person" engaged in commercial activities nor do they contest that Village Gate meets the debt limit or commercial debt requirements set forth in § 1182(1)(A). Instead, Pioneer and the UST argue that Village Gate is an entity "whose primary activity is the business of owning single asset real estate" making it explicitly ineligible for relief as a Subchapter V under this definitional provision.

In the Bankruptcy Code, "single asset real estate" or "SARE" is a defined term meaning: