In re Viking Offshore (Usa), Inc.
[…] IEC filed no further statement of its position.

Conclusions of Law

Under Section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify the plan at any time after confirmation of the plan but before substantial consummation of the plan, but may not modify the plan such that the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of Sections 1122 and 1123. The plan as modified becomes the plan "only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under Section 1129 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b).

Under Section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, the plan shall "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest."

In the instant case, the proposed modification violates Section 1123(a)(4). The treatment of IEC in Class 3B differs from the treatment of the other claims in Class 3B. There is no evidence that the treatment of IEC is a "less favorable treatment" to which IEC has agreed.