In re Victor R.
[…] Though there is nothing in the record indicating that appellant had previously disrupted court proceedings, the issue in the present case is the formulation of probation conditions which will protect appellant’s rights while serving the state’s interests of encouraging his rehabilitation and preventing witness intimidation.

Appellant also asserts that if this court elects to modify the condition, it should include an exception for him to attend juvenile court proceedings as a support person. We disagree.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 676.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other law..., a victim and up to two support persons of the victim’s choosing shall be entitled to be admitted, on the same basis as he or she may be admitted to trials in a court of criminal jurisdiction, to juvenile court hearings concerning petitions filed pursuant to Section 602 alleging the commission of any criminal offense....” Thus, appellant urges this court to modify the condition to provide “[t]hat said minor not attend any court proceeding where he knows or the probation officer informs him that his presence may contribute to disruption of the court proceedings by a member of a criminal street gang unless he is