In re V.H.
[…] Iowa Code § 232.116(2). We also consider the child's integration into their foster family. Id. § 232.116(2)(b). Taking these factors into account, we conclude termination is in V.H.'s best interests. V.H. has never lived with Danielle. In fact, she's been out of parental custody for more than one year. And she is comfortable with her foster parents, who are willing to adopt.

Danielle argues that termination is not in her daughter's best interests because of their close bond. She recognizes that this distinct argument arises under Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c), where it is her burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship." See In re A.B., 956 N.W.2d 162, 169 (Iowa 2021). And if she meets that burden, we still must decide whether the exception should preclude termination. In re C.A., No. 13-1987, 2014 WL 1234470, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 26, 2014).

We credit Danielle's testimony that she and V.H. are bonded.