In re Venincasa
[…] Napolitano , 320 Mass. 765, 71 N.E.2d 612 (Mass. 1947), a decision by the SJC, as implicitly recognizing attorneys' possessory liens in Massachusetts. In Webber , the SJC upheld a lower court's finding that regardless of whether an attorney had any right under the Massachusetts charging lien statute, the attorney had not acted "unreasonably, maliciously, and without right" in retaining a lodging house license he secured for his client. This finding, argues L & W, suggests that an attorney may claim a possessory lien in Massachusetts. L & W also invokes Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 255 §§ 32 and 33, related to the dissolution of liens on personalty, including those "by attorneys at law upon books, papers, documents or other personal property" as indirect proof that such liens may be available in Massachusetts.