In re Vega, W.C. No
[…] Rinta, 717 P.2d 965 (Colo.App. 1985).

Furthermore, § 8-41-205, C.R.S. 1999, provides that a claimant may not waive the right to compensation or medical benefits "for aggravation of any preexisting condition or disease." Because the law precludes the waiver of unknown claims, the 1991 settlement agreement is invalid if construed as a waiver of the claimant's right to pursue a new claim based upon the aggravation of her pre-existing upper extremities injuries.

The respondent contends that § 8-41-205 does not apply to the waiver of claims in a full and final settlement agreement. However, § 8-43-204, C.R.S. 1999, which governs the effect of agreements for the full and final settlement of workers' compensation claims provides that the claimant may "settle all or part of any claim for compensation, benefits, penalties or interest." Therefore, on its face, the statute limits settlements to those injuries which are the subject of the claim being settled.