Department of Treasury v. Ivy
[…] The lower courts disagreed as to whether the benefits are exempt. The probate court found they are. The circuit court agreed. However, the Court of Appeals reversed holding that paid "social security funds remaining constructively in decedent's hand at the time of death are a general asset of the estate. As such, the funds are available to pay proper administration expenses and may be reached by creditors who have timely filed claims with the probate court. MCLA 702.95; MSA 27.3178(165)".

In re Vary Estate, 65 Mich. App. 447; 237 N.W.2d 498 (1975).

We affirm.

I — PURPOSE OF SOCIAL SECURITY ACT

A purpose of the Social Security Act as announced in 42 U.S.C. § 301 is to enable "each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals".

The parties agree and the Court of Appeals holds that so long as Jeanette Vary lived, her accumulated social security benefits generally could not be diverted by legal process to creditors.

The only two exceptions in the Social Security Act are inapplicable.