In re Vartec Telecom, Inc.
[…] "Except as provided by Section 705.005, this subchapter applies to each insurance policy issued or contracted for in this state." TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 705.005 (Vernon 2005).

"Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance . . ." TEX. INS. CODE ART. 21.42. (Emphasis added)

B. Article 21.42

Under article 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code "[a]ny contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy of contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes demand) should be without this State, or at home office of the company or corporation issuing the same." TEX. INS. CODE ART. 21.42 (Vernon 2005).

Article 21.42 has to be interpreted narrowly to avoid giving "extraterritorial effect" to its terms. See, Aetna Life Ins. Co. v.