In re Vantiger-Witte
[…] At the hearing, the FSA indicated it may wish to address Debtor's good faith and prejudice to creditors arising from the conversion. Counsel for Debtor suggested that such issues could be addressed at the time of confirmation of the plan.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 1208(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states: "The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under this subsection is unenforceable." 11 U.S.C. § 1208. Based on the language of this statute, an issue arises as to whether a Chapter 12 debtor may convert to a chapter other than chapter 7 of the Code. Courts are split on this issue.

For example, the court in In re Stumbo, 301 B.R. 34, 36-37 (Bankr.