In re Vanity Fair Shoe Corporation
[…] It is clear that by virtue of the execution delivered to the Sheriff, petitioner obtained a lien on the goods and chattels of Floradora. Section 679 of N.Y. Civil Practice Act provides, "The goods and chattels of a judgment debtor * * * are bound by the execution * * * from the time of the delivery thereof to the proper officer to be executed * * *". And goods of the judgment debtor fraudulently conveyed are bound by the execution though they are in the possession of the fraudulent transferee. Section 278 of N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law, McK.Consol. Laws, c. 12, entitles a judgment creditor to "disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed."

From the foregoing it follows that on November 18, 1947, when the petitioner delivered an execution under his judgment against Floradora, it obtained a lien against the goods transferred by Floradora to the bankrupt in violation of the Bulk Sales Act.