In re Vandevort
[…] Through collection efforts to enforce its judgment against the Debtor, CAB obtained an Order from the Los Angeles, California Superior Court which held that Ms. Hanlin's "wage earnings and other assets" were attachable to collect the debt owed by the Debtor to CAB. The basis for the Order is apparently a finding of community property. The Debtor contends the Order is not final. CAB contends the judgment is final and unappealable. Regardless, community property issues exist.

Discussion

The venue of a bankruptcy case is determined by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which states:

[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district

(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement[.]

CAB's motion to change venue is brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1412. That section states: "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."