In re Vanderslice
[…] Count III of the Petition, which was admitted by Respondent at the 3/12/15 hearing, alleges professional misconduct for committing a criminal act. Rule 8.4(b) states that it is professional misconduct for an attorney to “commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects.” 11 Del.C. § 841(a) provides that an individual is guilty of the criminal act of theft “when the person takes, exercises control over or maintains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.” Based upon Respondent's misappropriation of legal fees taken in the Boyce, Andrew, James, and Stutz matters, Respondent committed the criminal act of theft and therefore violated Rule 8.4(b).