In re USS Great River Solar LLC
[…] Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(b).

The law requires government agencies, including counties, to act on zoning applications within statutorily prescribed deadlines; the agency must approve or deny written zoning requests within 60 days, or within 120 days if the agency provides the applicant with written notice of the reason for the extension. Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subds. 2(a), 3(f); Johnson v. Cook County, 786 N.W.2d 291, 294 (Minn. 2010). "Failure of an agency to deny a request within [the deadline] is approval of the request." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a).

Minnesota law states that "[w]hen a vote on a resolution or properly made motion to approve a request fails for any reason, the failure shall constitute a denial of the request provided that those voting against the motion state on the record the reasons why they oppose the request." Id., subd. 2(b) (emphasis added). The Minnesota Supreme Court has referred to the failure to timely deny a request due to a lack of compliance with Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2, as the "automatic approval penalty." Hans Hagen Homes, Inc. v.