IN RE U.S. POSTAL SERVICE PRIVACY ACT LITIG
[…] In re Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) Antitrust Litig., 546 F.3d 981, 984-85 (9th Cir. 2008). Ultimately, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving the existence of subject matter jurisdiction. Thornhill Publ'g Co., Inc. v. Gen. Tel. Elec. Corp., 594 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir. 1979).

In Plaintiffs' consolidated complaint, they allege that this court has jurisdiction pursuant to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(5). (Consol. Compl. ¶ 17.) During briefing on the Postal Service's first motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs claimed that the court had jurisdiction pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service."). Plaintiffs now assert that they intend to amend their consolidated complaint to revise the jurisdictional section to include jurisdiction under federal common law pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. (Sec.