In re Urethane Antitrust Litigation
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 28 Advisory Committee Notes on 1993 Amendments. Thus, while much of the caselaw in this area uses the term "letter rogatory," the two terms are essentially interchangeable.

Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 247 n. 1 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Brake Parts, Inc. v. Lewis, No. 09-132, 2009 WL 1939039, at *2 (E.D. Ky. July 6, 2009); SEC v. Leslie, No. 07-03444, 2009 WL 688836, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 16, 2009); B L Drilling Elecs. v. Totco, 87 F.R.D. 543, 545 (W.D. Okla. 1978); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2) ("This section does not preclude the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed. . . .").

Article 3 of the Hague Convention sets forth a number of provisions that must be included in a letter of request, including specific information about the lawsuit and the information sought.