In re Univ. of Tex.
[…] However, the circumstances that obligate a party to obtain documents it does not possess do not exist here. Cf. In re Summersett, 438 S.W.3d 74, 82 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2013, orig. proceeding) (denying mandamus relief on an order compelling discovery of documents where relator was the president of a company and had an equal or greater right to non-confidential employee documents). Relator does not have constructive possession of the documents nor does it have a greater right to Jimenez's confidential medical records. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 611.002(a) ("Communications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential."); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 159.002(a)-(b) (stating that communications between a physician and a patient, records of the patient's identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment are confidential and privileged).