In re United West, Inc.
[…] It is this court's view that the so-called "shopping center amendments" were in no way intended to eliminate legitimate defenses that the debtor may have under state law to the payment of rent or the performance of other obligations under a lease. Those amendments instead dealt, inter alia, with issues regarding whether or not it was appropriate for a bankruptcy court to make determinations regarding "reasonable rental value" based upon use and occupancy during the period prior to assumption or rejection. See Matter of Longua, 58 B.R. 503 (Bankr.W.D.Wis. 1986) and cases cited therein.

Section 558 of the Bankruptcy Code expressly states that the estate has the right to assert any defense available to the debtor. That section provides:

The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 558. Nothing in the language of section 365 nor in the legislative history in any way contradicts or limits this provision.

CONCLUSION

This matter will be set for an evidentiary hearing to determine the amount of rent which is due, and when such rents, if any, should be paid.