In re Union City Contractors, Inc.
[…] (B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization[.]

11 U.S.C. § 362 (2010).

Section 362(a)(7) provides that:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title, or an application filed under section 5(a)(3) of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of —

(7) the setoff of any debt owing to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against any claim against the debtor[.]

11 U.S.C. § 362 (2010).

Section 151 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides that:
Every debtor shall have the right upon: —

(f) the issuance of a warrant of attachment against any of the property of a creditor, to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the happening of any of the above mentioned events, and the aforesaid right of set off may be exercised by such debtor against such creditor or against any trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, assignee for the benefit of creditors, receiver or execution, judgment or attachment creditor of such creditor, or against anyone else claiming through or against such creditor or such trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, assignee for the benefit of creditors, receivers, or execution, judgment or attachment creditor, notwithstanding the fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by such debtor prior to the making, filing or issuance, or service upon such debtor of, or of notice of, any such petition; assignment for the benefit of creditors; appointment or application for the appointment of a receiver; or issuance of execution, subpoena or order or warrant.

New York Debtor Creditor Law § 151 (2010).

Section 553(a) provides that: