In re Tyrone B.
[…] Appellant noted that, "on October 7, 2014, this Court remanded four juvenile cases, all presided over by Judge Dawson, because it 'appear[ed] that the juvenile court ha[d] imposed a determinate period of custody upon [the] appellant[s] in violation of Md. Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 3-8A-24(a).'"

Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 3-8A-24(a) governs the commitment of appellant and provides, as follows:

Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an order under this subtitle vesting legal custody in an individual, agency, or institution is effective for an indeterminate period of time.
In In re No. 1140, 39 Md. App. 609, 612-13 (1978), this Court analyzed the predecessor to CJP § 3-8A-24, which is substantively identical to CJP § 3-8A-24, and we held that "[t]he juvenile court may not impose a minimum period of confinement on a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent."