In re T.W.
[…] In re Elrich S., 416 Md. at 30 (citation omitted). Generally, "[t]he hearing court's ultimate decision, however, will not be disturbed unless 'there has been a clear abuse of discretion.'" In re Elrich S., 416 Md. at 30-31 (quoting In re Yve S., 373 Md. 551, 586 (2003)).

Delay in Forwarding Complaint

After taking Appellant into custody on December 25, 2021, the police were required to file a complaint stemming from the detention with the designated DJS intake officer "within 15 days[.]" Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(1)(1). Next, the intake officer was obligated, "within 25 days of receiving th[at] complaint," (a) to "make an inquiry . . . as to whether the court has jurisdiction and whether judicial action is in the best interests of the public or the child," and (b) if he concluded that a delinquency petition was appropriate, to refer the complaint to the State's Attorney with authorization to file such a petition. Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(c)(1); § 3-8A-10(c)(3)(i). The juvenile court may only dismiss a petition for failure to comply with this section "if the respondent has demonstrated actual prejudice." Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(m).

Thereafter, the State's Attorney, "within 30 days of the receipt of the referral from the intake officer," was required to "make a preliminary review as to whether the court has jurisdiction and whether judicial action is in the best interests of the public or the child." Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(c)(4)(ii). By the end of that same 30-day period, the State's Attorney also was obligated to file the delinquency petition or obtain an extension from the court for good cause. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-13(b) (A "petition alleging delinquency must be filed within 30 days after the receipt of a referral from the intake officer, unless that time is extended by the court for good cause shown."); Anthony R., 362 Md. at 66; see also Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(4)(ii) ("After the preliminary review, the State's Attorney shall, within 30 days of the receipt of the complaint by the State's Attorney, unless the court extends the time to . . . [f]ile a petition"). Because the deadline in Section § 3-8A-13(b) is "mandatory," "[f]ailure to comply with the thirty-day requirement must result in the petition being dismissed, with prejudice." Anthony R., 362 Md. at 66.