In re T.W.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(c)(1); § 3-8A-10(c)(3)(i). The juvenile court may only dismiss a petition for failure to comply with this section "if the respondent has demonstrated actual prejudice." Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(m).

Thereafter, the State's Attorney, "within 30 days of the receipt of the referral from the intake officer," was required to "make a preliminary review as to whether the court has jurisdiction and whether judicial action is in the best interests of the public or the child." Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(c)(4)(ii). By the end of that same 30-day period, the State's Attorney also was obligated to file the delinquency petition or obtain an extension from the court for good cause. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-13(b) (A "petition alleging delinquency must be filed within 30 days after the receipt of a referral from the intake officer, unless that time is extended by the court for good cause shown."); Anthony R., 362 Md. at 66; see also Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-10(4)(ii) ("After the preliminary review, the State's Attorney shall, within 30 days of the receipt of the complaint by the State's Attorney, unless the court extends the time to . . . [f]ile a petition").