In re Turner
[…] They note that, unlike 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2), the California Civil Code does contain a definition of when a transfer is "made" for fraudulent transfer purposes. Section 3439.06(a) provides as follows:

(a) a transfer is made

(1) With respect to an asset that is real property . . . when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee. . . . "

Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.06(a). As recited above, Family Code § 852(b) states that "[a] transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded."

For purposes of the Action, the transfer was "made" immediately before the Action was filed. See Cal. Civ.