In re Turner
[…] The Turners acknowledge that Roosevelt did not involve a fraudulent transfer action under the California Civil Code. However, they contend that the Court should extend the rationale of Roosevelt to such actions. They contend that federal law, as represented byRoosevelt, should preempt state law on this issue. They cite no authority for this proposition.

The Plaintiffs oppose the motion for summary judgment. They note that, unlike 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2), the California Civil Code does contain a definition of when a transfer is "made" for fraudulent transfer purposes. Section 3439.06(a) provides as follows:

(a) a transfer is made

(1) With respect to an asset that is real property . . . when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee. . . . "

Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.06(a). As recited above, Family Code § 852(b) states that "[a] transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded."

For purposes of the Action, the transfer was "made" immediately before the Action was filed.