In re Turner
[…] Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subds. 1, 4.

The "collateral" for the fee agreement in this case falls within the definition of "personal goods" under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 4, which unequivocally states that such property is "not liable to attachment" up to the exemption amount for such goods. Applicant argues that attorney's liens are excepted from the exemption statute. [ECF No. 16 at 5-7.] This Court disagrees. Minnesota Statutes § 550.37, subdivision 4, has express exceptions for pawnbroker's liens and purchase money security interests in personal property. There is no exception for attorney's liens. In fact, the statute expressly states that any other "nonpurchase money security interest in the property exempt under this subdivision is void." Id.

If the Minnesota legislature wants to permit an exception for attorney's liens against personal goods, it could do so.