In re Turner
[…] Turner] in constructive trust for benefit of children [under] 11 USC section 541(d)." [Docket #24]. Section 541(d) provides that "[p]roperty in which the debtor holds, as of the commencement of the case, only legal title and not an equitable interest [. . .] becomes property of the estate under subsection (a)(1) or (2) of this section only to the extent of the debtor's legal title to such property, but not to the extent of any equitable interest in such property that the debtor does not hold." 11 U.S.C. § 541(d).

The Trustee filed the "Objection to Conformation" on August 7, 2014, stating that the Chapter 13 plan failed to comply with 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3), requiring that the plan be proposed in good faith. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3) ("the court shall confirm a plan if the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law"). Additionally, the Trustee asserts that the plan fails to comply with the so-called "best interest of creditors" test under 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4) contending that the creditors would receive more in a hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation than under Ms. Turner's proposed Chapter 13 plan.