In re Turksel
[…] In re Marriage of Rusch, 124 Wn. App. 226, 231, 98 P.3d 1216 (2004). A court abuses its discretion if its decision is "manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons," or if the court's decision is contrary to law. In re Marriage of Daubert, 124 Wn. App. 483, 490, 99 P.3d 401 (2004).

A child support order may be modified to include an award for postsecondary educational support where there has been a "substantial change of circumstances." RCW 26.09.170(1); RCW 26.19.090. The court must determine the "necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts" ordered. RCW 26.19.080(4); Daubert, 124 Wn. App. at 494.

A court must consider several factors before ordering postsecondary educational support. RCW 26.19.090(2). These factors include the "[a]ge of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources." Id. The court is also required to consider "the amount and type of support that the child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together." Id. It must enter findings to support its determination. RCW 26.19.035(2); Daubert, 124 Wn. App. at 494-96.

Mr.