In re Turan
[…] Thus, the United States Supreme Court held in Troxel that a trial court's order for grandparent access unconstitutionally infringed on the parent's fundamental liberty interest where there was no evidence that the parent was unfit, that the children's health and well-being would suffer, or that the parent intended to exclude grandparent access entirely. Troxel, 530 U.S. at 68-75.

Here, Sonia and Robert, as paternal grandparents, filed a suit to seek possession or access to minor child H.F.C. under § 153.432 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.432. This section allows a grandparent to request possession or access to a grandchild by filing an original suit or a suit for modification. See id. The parties filing suit "must execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." Id. § 153.432(c). "The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support the relief authorized under Section 153.433." Id. Under § 153.433:

(a) The court may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if:

(1) at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent's parental rights terminated;