In re T.S.
[…] Neither the parties nor this court may disregard this express command of Congress.").

In pertinent part, the statute states that a child placed in shelter care "may, within two days of the date of entry of the Division's order, file a notice of interlocutory appeal," and that this court shall "hear argument" on the appeal within three days (excluding Sundays) and "render its decision on or before the next day following argument on appeal." D.C. Code § 16-2328(a) to (b).

In pertinent part, § 11-1732(k) states that "a review of the magistrate judge's order or judgment, in whole or part, may be made by a judge of the appropriate division (or, in the case of an order or judgment of a magistrate judge of the Family Court ..., by a judge of the Family Court ...) sua sponte and must be made upon a motion of one of the parties made pursuant to procedures established by rules of the Superior Court."