In re T.S.
[…] We lack jurisdiction to review that order until it first has been reviewed by an Associate Judge of the Family Court. Instead, we reverse the Presiding Judge's ruling and remand for an Associate Judge to conduct a full review of the shelter-care order on the merits.

D.C. Code § 16-2328 provides for expedited appellate review by this court of a Family Court order placing a child in shelter care. The statute does not authorize this court to review a Magistrate Judge's order directly, however. On the contrary, D.C. Code § 11-1732(k) specifically provides for review of Magistrate Judge orders to be made by Associate Judges of the Superior Court, either "sua sponte" or "on motion of one of the parties." Section 11-1732(k) goes on to state that "[a]n appeal to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after a judge [i.e., an Associate Judge] of the Superior Court has reviewed the order of judgment." Id. (emphasis added); see also Arlt v. United States , 562 A.2d 633, 634-35 (D.C. 1989) ("These words could not be plainer and admit of only one meaning.