In re T.S.
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6304(d).

The Pennsylvania legislature recently amended Section 6303 on October 28, 2016 (effective immediately), February 21, 2018 (effective immediately), and June 12, 2018 (effective immediately). The definitions of "child abuse" under Section (b.1)(1) and (5) and "bodily injury" have remained the same throughout these amendments.

In certain circumstances, the court may decide the identity of the abuser by prima facie evidence. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d) (stating: "Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or the other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child"). As Child expressly named his abuser in this case, Section 6381(d) is not applicable here.

Regarding abuse allegations against a resident of Pennsylvania involving a Pennsylvania child victim that occurred in another state, the CPSL provides, in pertinent part: