In re Tr. of John Middleton, Inc.
[…] In granting summary judgment, the trial court determined that there were four undisputed facts relevant to the 1998 assignment: 1) the 1982 Trust contained a spendthrift provision that specifically prohibited assignments; 2) Nupson signed a document in 1998 in which she intended to assign her interest in the 1982 Trust; 3) Nupson signed letters dated September 14, 2014 and October 3, 2014 that revoked the assignment; and 4) appellant never acted on the assignment and did not distribute the trust assets to the remainder beneficiaries.

Section 7742 of the Uniform Trust Act provides:

(a) Validity.--A spendthrift provision is valid only if it restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest.

(b) Creation.--A trust instrument providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a "spendthrift trust," or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.

(c) Effect.--A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision.