In re Tr. of John Middleton, Inc.
[…] In re Bosler's Estate , 107 A.2d 443, 445 (Pa. 1954). Although Nupson may have violated a family settlement agreement, she did not violate any law or statute when she revoked the assignment. Appellant has failed to establish that there was a dispute as to a material fact so as to preclude the grant of a motion for summary judgment. The defenses asserted by appellant do not apply under the facts of this case to vitiate the intent of the settlor in the 1982 Trust.

Appellant next contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it failed to apply Section 7746 of the Uniform Trust Act as written, and instead determined what it believed the statute was designed to address.

Section 7746 provides:

(a) Distribution not made within reasonable time.--Whether or not the interest of the beneficiary in the trust is subject to a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal, including a distribution upon termination of the trust, if the trustee has not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable time after the mandated distribution date.

(b) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "mandatory distribution" means a distribution of income or principal that the trustee is required by the trust instrument to make to a beneficiary, including a distribution upon the termination of the trust.