In re Trujillo
[…] By willfully and/or negligently failing to maintain reasonable procedures to assure compliance with § 1681d(a)(1) in regard to providing consumers with disclosures that investigative reports include information as to Plaintiff's character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode of living, i.e. `bank account abuser': [sic] c. By willfully and/or negligently failing to disclose to Plaintiff [sic] their right to request additional disclosures of the nature and scope of the investigation. Complaint ¶ 54a-c.

Section 1681d(a)(1) provides:

(a) Disclosure of fact of preparation

A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless —

(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 1681g(c) of this title.

15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a)(1).

Section 1681a(e) of the FCRA provides the definition of the term "investigative report" as follows: