In re Troy Sand Gravel Co. Inc. v. Town of Nassau
[…] Town of Carroll, 71 NY2d 126, 131). The statute was enacted in furtherance of a recognized policy to "foster and encourage an economically sound and stable mining industry and the orderly development of domestic mineral resources and reserves necessary to assure satisfaction of economic needs compatible with sound environmental management practices" (Environmental Conservation Law § 23-2703 (1); Gernatt Asphalt Products v. Town of Sardinia, 87 NY2d 668, 680). Accordingly, the statute empowers the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation to regulate the mining industry and expressly preempts and supersedes, "all other state and local laws relating to the extractive mining industry" (Environmental Conservation Law § 23-2703(2); Gernatt, Supra).