In re Trotter
[…] Statutes are presumed constitutional, imposing on the challenger the heavy burden of rebutting that presumption. State v. Tripp, 776 N.W.2d 855, 857 (Iowa 2010); Racing Ass'n of Cent. Iowa v. Fitzgerald, 675 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Iowa 2004). If a statute is susceptible to more than one construction, one of which is constitutional and the other not, we are obliged to adopt the construction which will uphold it. Santi v. Santi, 633 N.W.2d 312, 316 (Iowa 2001). A facial attack on a statute, however, implies the statute is totally invalid and incapable of any valid application. Id.

Section 598.41C provides in relevant part:

If an application for modification of a decree or a petition for modification of an order regarding child custody or physical care is filed prior to or during the time a parent is serving active duty in the military service of the United States, the court may only enter an order or decree temporarily modifying the existing child custody or physical care order or decree if there is clear and convincing evidence that the modification is in the best interest of the child.
Iowa Code § 598.41C(1)(a). Section 598.41D provides in relevant part:

2. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, a parent who has been granted court-ordered physical care or joint physical care of the parent's minor child may file an application for modification of a decree or a petition for modification of an order regarding child custody, prior to or during the time the parent is serving active duty in the military service of the United States, to temporarily assign the parent's physical care parenting time to a family member of the minor child, as specified by the parent. The application or petition shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the family member indicating the family member's knowledge of the application or petition and willingness to exercise the parent's physical care parenting time during the parent's absence.

....

4. a. The court may grant the parent's request for temporary assignment of visitation or physical care parenting time and any change in the visitation or physical care parenting time schedule requested if the court finds that such assignment of visitation or physical care parenting time is in the best interest of the child.