In re Tri-Valley Herald
[…] [¶] (c) It has maintained a minimum coverage of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character of not less than 25 percent of its total inches during each year of the three-year period. [¶] (d) It has only one principal office of publication and that office is in the city, district, or judicial district for which it is seeking adjudication. . . . [¶] As used in this section: . . . (2) `Published' means issued from the place where the newspaper is sold to or circulated among the people and its subscribers during the whole of the three-year period." (Italics added.)

Section 6020 provides: "Whenever a newspaper desires to have its standing as a newspaper of general circulation ascertained and established, it may, by its publisher, manager, editor or attorney, file a verified petition in the superior court of the county in which it is established, printed and published, setting forth the facts which justify such action."

In its verified petition, respondent, in essence, averred that the Tri-Valley Herald met the section 6008 criteria in every particular.