In re Tri-Valley Distributing v. Western United Life
[…] Davister, 152 F.3d at 1280, n. 2.

A careful consideration of the facts in this particular case leads us to the conclusion that the bankruptcy court's exercise of jurisdiction over the Rock Springs claims does not invalidate, impair, or supersede the state statute.

The Washington insurance statutes do not provide for exclusive jurisdiction over all claims related to an insolvent insurer. In fact, they contemplate that such claims may need to be resolved in other forums. Section 48.31.111 of the Revised Code of Washington provides in part: Commencement of delinquency proceeding by commissioner — Jurisdiction of courts

. . . .

(2) No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain a complaint praying for the dissolution, liquidation, rehabilitation, sequestration, conservation, or receivership of an insurer, or praying for an injunction or restraining order or other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to the proceedings, other than in accordance with this chapter.

. . . .

(4) If the court on motion of a party finds that an action should as a matter of substantial justice be tried in a forum outside this state, the court may enter an appropriate order to stay further proceedings on the action in this state.

Additionally, the state court's Receivership Order gives WULA's receiver the following powers: