In re Trey H.
[…] Laws, ch. 374. Also in 2015, and again seemingly targeted at changes in the treatment of marijuana possession, the General Assembly amended § 10-105(e)(4) to provide, in cases involving a disposition of probation before judgment, that subsequent criminal convictions would not preclude expungement if the crime on which the probation before judgment disposition was based is no longer a crime or if the same is true of the subsequent convictions. 2015 Md. Laws, ch. 314.

In 2017, the General Assembly added Criminal Procedure § 10-105(a)(12), which permits the expungement of records where "the person was convicted of possession of marijuana under § 5-601 of the Criminal Law Article." 2017 Md. Laws, ch. 801. Before 2014, prosecutors had no reason to delineate in a statement of charges whether the amount of marijuana in a defendant's possession was more or less than ten grams and neither party had incentive to establish that amount at trial or in a plea agreement.