In re Trey H.
[…] See Lawrence v. State, 475 Md. 384, 406 (2021) ("It is a common rule of statutory construction that, when a legislature uses different words, especially in the same section or in a part of the statute that deals with the same subject, it usually intends different things."). Notably, however, there is at least one provision within § 10-105 in which the General Assembly used the term "conviction" unambiguously in reference to a probation before judgment disposition. Subsection 10-105(e)(4)(i) provides that a "person is not entitled to expungement if . . . the petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime, and the person within 3 years of the entry of the probation before judgment has been convicted of a crime . . . ." (Emphasis added).

Fortunately, we are not without guidance in determining whether a probation before judgment disposition falls within the meaning of the term "convicted." As the Court of Appeals first explained in Myers v.