In re Trey H.
[…] In 2012, the General Assembly reduced the maximum criminal penalties associated with the crime of possession of marijuana under § 5-601 of the Criminal Law Article. See 2012 Md. Laws, chs. 193 & 194. In 2014, the General Assembly reclassified the use or possession of less than ten grams of marijuana from a criminal offense to a civil offense. See 2014 Md. Laws, ch. 158. The following year, in an act seemingly targeted at prior convictions for the possession of less than ten grams of marijuana, the General Assembly added § 10-105(a)(11) to the Criminal Procedure Article, which made expungement available for convictions "where the person was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a crime." 2015 Md.