In re Trevor W.
[…] General Statutes Section 17a-112(i) provides as follows: "The Superior Court upon hearing and notice, as provided in sections 45a-716 and 45a-717, may grant a petition for termination of parental rights based on consent filed pursuant to this section if it finds that (1) upon clear and convincing evidence, the termination is in the best interest of the child, and (2) such parent has voluntarily and knowingly consented to termination of the parent's parental rights with respect to such child."

General Statutes Section 17a-111b provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court (1) determines that such efforts are not required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or subsection (j) of section 17a-112 . . . (b) The Commissioner of Children and Families or any other party may, at any time, file a motion with the court for a determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the parent with the child are not required . . . The court may determine that such efforts are not required if the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that: (1) The parent has subjected the child to the following aggravated circumstances: (A) The child has been abandoned, as defined in subsection (j) of section 17a-112; . . ."

General Statutes Section 17a-111b provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court . . . (2) has approved a permanency plan other than reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of section 46b-129."
General Statutes Section 46b-129(k) provides in pertinent part as follows: