In re Trevor W.
[…] The department is hereby directed to obtain a new plea date for John Doe and to provide constructive notice to him by publication at least ten days prior to that plea date.

General Statutes Section 17a-112 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(i) The Superior Court upon hearing and notice, as provided in sections 45a-716 and 45a-717, may grant a petition for termination of parental rights based on consent filed pursuant to this section if it finds that . . ."

General Statutes Section 45a-716 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, notice of the hearing and a copy of the petition, certified by the petitioner, the petitioner's agent or attorney, or the clerk of the court, shall be served at least ten days before the date of the hearing by personal service or service at the person's usual place of abode on the persons enumerated in subsection (b) of this section who are within the state, and by first class mail on the Commissioner of Children and Families and the Attorney General. If the address of any person entitled to personal service or service at the person's usual place of abode is unknown, or if personal service or service at the person's usual place of abode cannot be reasonably effected within the state, or if any person enumerated in subsection (b) of this section is out of the state, a judge or the clerk of the court shall order notice to be given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by publication at least ten days before the date of the hearing. Any such publication shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the place of the last-known address of the person to be notified, whether within or without this state, or, if no such address is known, in the place where the petition has been filed."

The matter is now ready otherwise for decision, and the facts found herein were established by clear and convincing evidence.

I THE MINOR CHILDREN

In July 2009, while 6 1/2 months pregnant with Trevor, the respondent mother went to the hospital in labor due to placenta previa.