In re Trevor W.
[…] In September the mother admitted to Hartford police officers that the injuries occurred after she had become angry and thrown Quirvontrey into a playpen when he would not stop crying. When Trevor was born in October, he was taken into custody on an OTC as well for the same reasons.

General Statutes Section 17a-101g provides in relevant part as follows: "(c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section."

Trevor was placed into a two-parent foster home within a couple of weeks, and in November and December of 2009 DCF placed Elijah and Quirvontrey in that same home. All three children have been there since then, and the foster parents have told DCF they would like to adopt them.