In re Treon
[…] 3. Attorney Fees:

Both parties sought attorney fees in this adversary proceeding, relying on the attorney fee provision in the Non-Compete Agreement. The Non-Compete Agreement provides:

If Employer shall prevail in a legal proceeding to remedy a breach or threatened breach of this Agreement, Employer shall be entitled to receive reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and out-of-pocket costs incurred in connection with such proceeding, in addition to any other relief it may be granted.

(emphasis added). ORS 20.096(1) effectively makes this provision reciprocal. It provides:

In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.

Home Instead is not entitled to recover attorney fees from debtor because it did not prevail in this adversary proceeding. Debtor prevailed on this § 523(a)(6) claim because Home Instead failed to prove that she willfully and maliciously injured it.