In re T.R.C
[…] In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 553, 614 S.E.2d 489, 497 (2005) superceded by statute on other grounds, Act of Aug. 23, 2005, ch. 398, sec. 12, N.C.Sess. Laws 1455, 1460-61, as recognized in In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 636 S.E.2d 787 (2006).

In a juvenile case, the initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based may be appealed to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2005). N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001 provides:

(a) In a juvenile matter under this Subchapter, appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals. Only the following juvenile matters may be appealed:

. . . .

(3) Any initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based.

. . . .

(6) Any order that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights.

(b) Except for orders covered in subdivision (a)(5) of this section, notice of appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001. Thus, in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 58 and N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(b), notice of appeal regarding the initial adjudication order must be given within thirty days after entry and service of the order. Similarly, notice of appeal regarding the order terminating parental rights must be given within thirty days after entry and service of that order.