In re T.R.C
[…] "In reviewing a question of subject matter jurisdiction, our standard of review is de novo." In re J.A.P., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 659 S.E.2d 14, 16 (2008) (citing In re Soc'y for the Pres. of Historic Oakwood v. Bd. of Adjustment, 153 N.C. App. 737, 571 S.E.2d 588 (2002)).

The Juvenile Code specifically states the breadth of the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction regarding TPR hearings. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 provides:

The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (emphasis added).