In re Transport Group, Inc.
[…] Ronnie's also objected stating that its total claim was approximately $8,030.99, of which $2,011.01 was paid. Ronnie's asserted the balance of its claim, $6,019.98, should be paid from the unclaimed funds held by the Court.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 347, ninety days after the final distribution, Chapter 7 trustees are directed to stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and to pay any remaining property of the estate into the court to be disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28 [ 28 U.S.C. § 2041 and 2042]. Section 2041 of title 28 mandates that:

All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depository, in the name and to the credit of such court.

This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to the agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.

Section 2042 of title 28 provides that:

No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.

In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.