In re Trans-Lines West, Inc.
[…] 63A Am.Jur.2d Property § 1 (1984) (footnotes omitted); see also Black's Law Dictionary 1216 (6th ed. 1990) (defining the term "property" as, inter alia, "an aggregate of rights which are guaranteed and protected by the government"). This court finds that I.R.C. § 1362 affords a corporation which has elected the Subchapter S status a guaranteed, indefinite right use, enjoy, and dispose of that status. Regarding a corporation's right to use and enjoy the status, I.R.C. § 1362(c) provides:

An election under section (a) shall be effective for the taxable year of the corporation for which it is made and for all succeeding taxable years of the corporation, until such election is terminated under subsection (d).

I.R.C. § 1362(c) (West Supp. 1996). Therefore, once a corporation elects to be treated as an S corporation, I.R.C. § 1362(c) guarantees and protects the corporation's right to use and enjoy that status until it is terminated under I.R.C. § 1362(d).