In re Trans-Lines West, Inc.
[…] Id. at 416 (quoting In re Haugen Constr. Serv., Inc., 104 B.R. 233, 239 (Bankr.D.N.D. 1989)). The court reasoned that these factors, combined with a debtor's ability to manipulate the Internal Revenue Code to the detriment of the estate, require the conclusion that an irrevocable election constitutes a transfer under the Bankruptcy Code. Id. at 417.

The debtor managed the corporation as a debtor-in-possession for the first eight months after it filed its petition.

Similarly, the decision to revoke the Subchapter S status, once made, is irrevocable for five years pursuant to I.R.C. § 1362(g) which provides:

If a small business corporation has made an election under subsection (a) and if such election has been terminated under subsection (d), such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination is effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election.

I.R.C. § 1362(g) (West Supp. 1996).

The court finds Russell to be persuasive as a result of its similarity with the present proceeding.