In re Trans-Action Commercial Investors, Ltd.
[…] The Court distinguished the typical bank setoff where the bank relationship with the depositor is a debtor-creditor relationship. Libby, 104 U.S. at 308-309.

Limitations Period

The principal argument raised by TAFC for denial of the Objectors' right of setoff is TAFC's contention that the Setoff Claims may not be set off against the TAFC note because their limitations periods expired before the TAFC Note matured. In support of this contention, TAFC cited § 431.70 of the California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP"). Section 431.70 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in [sic] the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party.

CCP § 431.70 (West 2002). The TAFC Note was not due and payable until June 30, 1998. TAFC contended that, by that time, the statute of limitations had expired as to all of the Setoff Claims.