In re Trade Secret Designations of 2019 Cogeneration
[…] Minneapolis Pub. Sch., Special Sch. Dist. No. 1, 512 N.W.2d 107, 109 (Minn. App. 1994) (quoting Twin Ports Convalescent, Inc. v. Minn. State Bd. of Health, 257 N.W.2d 343, 346 (Minn. 1977)), review denied (Minn. Mar. 31, 1994).

Standing may be acquired either because a party suffered an injury-in-fact or through a statutory grant of standing. Philip Morris Inc., 551 N.W.2d at 493. Relators appeal pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 216B.52, subd. 1 (2020), which provides: "Any party to a proceeding before the commission or any other person, aggrieved by a decision and order and directly affected by it, may appeal from the decision and order of the commission in accordance with chapter 14." Thus, in order to establish standing, relators must demonstrate that they are aggrieved and directly affected by the commission's order.