In re Trade Secret Designations of 2019 Cogeneration
[…] (d) (allowing state to require provision of different data sufficient to determine avoided costs with notice to FERC). While FERC's regulations set forth basic requirements, "[t]he implementation of [the] rules is reserved to the [s]tate regulatory authorities." 45 Fed. Reg. 12,214, 12,216 (Feb. 25, 1980).

Minnesota implements PURPA through Minn. Stat. § 216B.164 and the commission's rules, Minn. R. 7835.0100-.9920. Minn. Stat. § 216B.164, subd. 1, provides that the statute "shall at all times be construed in accordance with its intent to give the maximum possible encouragement to cogeneration and small power production consistent with protection of the ratepayers and the public." The commission's rules require that certain utilities submit to the commission for approval on an annual basis a cogeneration and small power production tariff. Minn. R. 7835.0300; see also Minn.