In re Tr. A & Tr. C.
[…] Mark also contends, however, that the shares must be restored to the Sub-Trusts so that the Sub-Trusts will receive their proportionate share of the $6 million in dividends W. Silver Recycling distributed after the shares were transferred to Glenna's Trust. This presents a more complicated argument. On the one hand, Glenna contends that Mark is not entitled to any portion of the dividends or any other income from the shares because the shares were a specific gift to Glenna's Trust and not merely part of the trust remainder. See Tex. Prop. Code § 116.051(1) ("The fiduciary shall distribute the net income and net principal receipts to the beneficiary who is to receive the specific property."). Moreover, we may assume that Glenna, Weston, and Lane would not have decided to cause W. Silver Recycling to distribute the dividends had the shares not been transferred to Glenna's Trust.