In re Tr. A & Tr. C.
[…] Dist., 232 S.W.2d 669, 670 (Tex. 1950) ("It is apparent that under the facts made known to us it is no longer possible for the petitioners to be granted injunctive relief. If this is the only form of relief to which they would be entitled in any event, then it is clear that the case is moot."). Similarly, we have recognized that it is improper to hold a party in contempt for failure to comply with an order the party could not possibly comply with. See Ex parte Helms, 259 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Tex. 1953); Ex parte Mabry, 52 S.W.2d 73, 74 (Tex. 1932).

See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) ("[A] declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding."); Tex.R.Civ.P. 683 ("Every order granting an injunction . . . is binding only upon the parties to the action, their officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys, and upon those persons in active concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the order by personal service