In re T.R.
[…] No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceedings shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice by the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe or the Secretary . . . ." (Italics added.)

The Act provides for invalidation of dependency proceedings for violation of the notice provision in an action brought by the Indian child, parent, Indian custodian, or the Indian childs tribe. (25 U.S.C. § 1914.) The Act also contains various evidentiary and other requirements that may be different from state law and procedure. (25 U.S.C. §§ 1912(d) & (f), 1915.)

A major purpose of the Act is to protect "Indian children who are members of or are eligible for membership in an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).) For purposes of the Act, "`Indian child means any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe[.]" (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).)

In support of his claims, appellant cites In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414 (Kahlen W.). In that case, the court stated: "Notice is a key component of the congressional goal to protect and preserve Indian tribes and Indian families.