In re Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Fuel Tank Litig.
[…] Toyota responds that the statute was amended on November 9, 2009, after the Chen case was decided. Reply at 10-11. According to Toyota, the amendment added “new provisions that a manufacturer could violate the law by making false or misleading advertisements in connection with its business as a manufacturer.” Id. But the 2009 amendment did not appear to render any such change. See H.B. No. 6111, Ch. 228 (R.I. Nov. 9, 2008). The same language related to false or misleading advertisements has been a part of the statute since 2000. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 31-5.1-4(c)(3) (2000) (“To resort to or use any false or misleading advertisement in connection with his or her business as a manufacturer, an officer, agent, or other representative thereof.”). Toyota cites no authority that applied this statute to disputes between manufacturers and consumers. Accordingly, Toyota's conduct is not exempt from the RIDTPA.

Toyota also argues that Gentile's claim should be dismissed because he fails to plead causation.