In re Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Fuel Tank Litig.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a). A transaction is “specifically authorized” where it is “explicitly sanctioned” by law regardless of “whether the specific misconduct alleged is prohibited.” Liss v. Lewiston-Richards, Inc., 732 N.W.2d 514, 519-20 (Mich. 2007). In the MTD Order, the Court held that Toyota had failed to identify any specific law or statutory authority to exempt its conduct from the MCPA. MTD Order at 49-50.

Here, Toyota points to a separate statute, under which the Secretary of State oversees the licensing and enforcement of motor vehicles. See generally Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 257.249, 257.250. It highlights three sections of the statute to assert that the statute regulates the conduct at issue. See id. §§ 257.248h(2)(e); 257.249(b)(d). All three sections begin with the following: “The secretary of state may deny the application of a person for a license as a dealer and refuse to issue the person a license as a dealer, or may suspend or revoke a license already issued, if the secretary of state finds that 1 or more of the following apply.” Id. The first section recites, “(e)

Engaged in a method, act, or practice that is unfair or deceptive, including the making of an untrue statement of a material fact.” Id. § 257.248h(2)(e). The second states, “(b) The applicant or licensee has not complied with the provisions of this chapter or a rule promulgated under this chapter.” Id. § 257.249(b). And the third recites, “(d) The applicant or licensee has been guilty of a fraudulent act in connection with selling, leasing, or otherwise dealing in vehicles of a type required to be registered under this act.” Id. § 257.249(d).