In re Townsend
[…] Mr. Townsend is presently incarcerated pursuant to his convictions for first degree robbery and first degree burglary in Franklin County in July 1982, and for other convictions not relevant to this decision. On December 27, 1982, the parole board set Mr. Townsend's minimum terms at 123 months for each count, to run concurrently, with 7 1/2 years as a mandatory minimum under RCW 9.95.040.

Mr. Townsend contends his minimum under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, effective July 1, 1984, and specifically RCW 9.94A.040 would be 41 to 54 months, with 24 months added for being armed with a weapon.

[1] Mr. Townsend's contention is without merit. RCW 9.94A.905 reads, in pertinent part: "The sentences required under this chapter shall be prescribed in each sentence which occurs for a felony committed after June 30, 1984." Mr. Townsend's crimes were clearly committed prior to June 30, 1984; his sentences do not come within the statute.

RCW 9.95.009(2) reinforces our interpretation of the intent of the Legislature: